Privacy Statement

Our Privacy Commitment

Digitel Mobile Phils., Inc.  respects our customers’ fundamental right to privacy, and we commit to take great care in safeguarding your personal data. Digitel Mobile Phils., Inc.  has developed a Privacy Policy that aims to ensure that we adopt and observe appropriate standards for personal data protection in compliance with Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its implementing rules and regulations.  

While our Privacy Policy sets out the general principles that govern the collection, use, and disclosure of our customers’ personal information, we have also developed this Privacy Commitment to inform you more specifically about our privacy practices.


Why we collect your personal information

As customers of Digitel Mobile Phils., Inc.,  we collect and maintain some basic information about you. We do so only for the following purposes:

To create and nurture a relationship with you, so that we can continuously provide you with our services. For example, when you apply for any of our services, we collect personal information about you that will allow us to validate your identity and credit history for purposes of billing and collection of fees for the products and services that you avail from us. 

To improve our products and services. We collect, use, process, and analyze how you use our products and services so that we can understand how to improve them for your benefit.

To understand your needs and preferences so that we can serve you better. Maintaining a record of the products and services that you avail from us allows us to gain a better insight of the kinds of offers that would be relevant to your preferences. From time to time, we may send you product recommendations and special offers that we think will interest you.

To continuously improve our business and operations. For example, we analyze customer usage of our network and facilities to help us manage your account, provide customer care activities, monitor the quality and security of the network, train our staff, and plan for future growth.

To assist the Government. We generate statistical insights based on your usage of our network and facilities to assist the Government in planning for healthcare, disaster management, and other similar initiatives.  When we can, we aggregate and anonymize this information such that you are never identified as an individual. [Aggregating simply means presenting information in segments or categories like age groups; anonymizing means removing personally identifiable information from the data].

To comply with the Credit Information System Act. We run credit scoring programs and initiatives, including but not limited to, providing information to the Credit Information Corporation in accordance to Republic Act No. 9501.

To meet legal and regulatory requirements. We perform such other processing or disclosure that may be required to comply with pertinent laws, rules, or regulations.
 

Where we get these information

There are several ways we collect information about you.
 

Information that you personally give us.   

Most of the personal information we have are those that you have given us yourself. You provide us personal information when you: 

Apply for our services by filling out Application Forms, Subscription Agreements, and other similar or related documents through any of our available channels (online, in our stores, or through our Sales representatives);
Get in touch with us to ask about something, file a complaint or request for service;
Take part in our research and surveys; 
Become our Partner, Vendor, Contractor or Supplier; and/or
When you apply for job with us. 
 

Information we collect during our relationship with you 

 We also collect information as you use our products and services, like when you: 

Use our network, facilities and services - whether it is Mobile, Fixed, Home, Enterprise, or any of our other products, services, and channels;
Pay your bills or purchase add-on products and services;
Use our apps, websites, and self-service channels and portals;
Join our promos, prize raffles, or rewards & loyalty programs.
 

Information we collect from other sources 

We also collect personal information about you through other activities such as our market research initiatives, when you visit and transact in our stores, when you visit and use our websites and mobile apps such as:

Websites:
1) Sun Corporate Website
2) Sun Cellular Online Shop Web
Mobile Apps:
1) My Sun App

And from our subsidiaries, affiliates, and third-party business partners to whom you have given your consent for them to share your information with us.

When we disclose personal information

There are a variety of circumstances where we may need to share some of the information that you have provided to us. In these cases, we ensure that your personal information is disclosed on a confidential basis, through secure channels, and only in compliance with the Data Privacy Act.

We will never share, rent, or sell your personal information to third parties outside of the Digitel Mobile Phils., Inc. except in special circumstances where you may have given your specific consent for, and as described in this policy.

In some instances, we may be required to disclose your personal information to our agents, subsidiaries, affiliates, business partners and other third-party agencies and service providers as part of our regular business operations and for the provision of our products and services.  This means we might share your information with:  

Our service providers, contractors, and professional advisers who help us provide our products and services. This includes partner companies, organizations, or agencies, and their sub-contractors. For example:  our couriers for bill delivery and our customer contact centers for our pre- and post-sales hotline operations;

Our Subsidiaries and Affiliates with whom you have also signed-up with. We do so only for the improvement of each other’s business and operations. For example: we share information about your credit standing to facilitate your service applications with them, resulting in faster approvals;

Other companies to whom you have also given consent for us to share your information with; and

Law enforcement and government agencies, but only when required by laws and regulations and other lawful orders and processes. 

Our partners include, but are not limited to, the list provided under Subsidiaries, Affiliates, and Partners.
 

How we protect your personal information

The integrity, confidentiality, and security of your information are important to us. That’s why we strictly enforce our Privacy Policy within Digitel Mobile Phils., Inc. and have implemented technical, organizational, and physical security measures that are designed to protect your information from unauthorized or fraudulent access, alteration, disclosure, misuse, and other unlawful activities. These are also designed to protect your information from other natural and human dangers.

We also put in effect the following safeguards:

We keep and protect your information using a secured server behind a firewall, encryption and security controls;

We keep your information only for as long as necessary for us to (a) provide the products and services that you avail from us, (b) for our legitimate business purposes, (c) to comply with pertinent laws, and (d) for special cases that will require the exercise or defense of legal claims;

We restrict access to your information only to qualified and authorized personnel who are trained to handle your information with strict confidentiality.

We undergo regular audits and rigorous testing of our infrastructure’s security protocols to ensure your data is always protected;

We promptly notify you and the National Privacy Commission, when sensitive personal information that may, under the circumstances, be used to enable identity fraud are reasonably believed to have been acquired by an unauthorized person;

We let you update your information securely to keep our records accurate.


Digitel Mobile Phils., Inc. will not collect, use, or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those identified in this Commitment, your Service Agreement or our Terms of Service, and any other purpose that you may have given your consent for.

For greater clarity, unless you provide specific consent, we will not:

Share your personal information with or sell it to our business partners and third-party service providers; or
Use your personal information to enable third-party targeted advertisements.


What your choices are

You are afforded certain rights in relation to your personal data under the Data Privacy Act. We would like to ensure that we have your consent to continue to collect, use, and disclose your personal information for the purposes that we have identified. At the same time, we want you to know that you do have choices and can object or withdraw your consent and/or edit your consent preferences at any time.

If you wish to have access to your personal information in our records; or you think that such personal information we have of you is incomplete, not up-to-date, or otherwise inaccurate, you may get in touch with our Data Privacy Officer through the contact details provided below.  In some instances, we may request for supporting documents or proof before we effect any requested changes to your personal information.
 
Data Privacy Compliance Officer
Mr. Jose Alvin G. Gendrano
6799 Ayala Ave., Makati City, 1226, Philippines
Email: dataprivacyoffice@smart.com.ph
Sun Hotline Nos. 200 or (02) 395-8000 

 

What happens when there are changes in our Policy

From time to time, we may update our privacy policy and practices to comply with changes in applicable laws, to comply with government and regulatory requirements, to adapt to new technologies and protocols, to align with industry best practices, and for business purposes.

You will always be provided notice if these changes are significant and, if we are required by law, we will ensure to obtain your updated consent.   

You can modify your privacy settings at your convenience. Visit  http://suncellular.com.ph/dataprivacy.

 


Sun Cellular Website Privacy Policy

Latest publication on 18 June 2014

The policies below are applicable to this website www.suncellular.com.ph and for all the other affiliate sites of Digitel Mobile Philippines, Inc. The practices described in this Privacy Policy solely apply to information gathered online through this official website. These do not apply to information from third-party entities or even those from links posted on this website.

By visiting this page, users are accepting the practices described in its Privacy Policy. Should they not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, they may opt to exit this page and skip further access to it Digitel Mobile Philippines, Inc. reserves the right to modify or amend the following terms and conditions from time to time without prior notice. The continued use of this official website and any affiliate links following the posting of changes to these terms and conditions will be taken as part of the user acceptance of the amended terms and conditions.

Digitel Mobile Philippines, Inc.collects personal information, particularly those that are voluntarily submitted by page visitors. These will enable the company to respond to service requests, distribute customer communication materials and process employment and corporate-related inquiries.

Digitel Mobile Philippines, Inc. adheres to the highest standards of ethical practices in all of its operations and is dedicated to protecting the privacy of all visitors of this page. Except as disclosed below, the company does not sell, barter, give away, rent or give permission to external entities to use your personal information.

Digitel Mobile Philippines, Inc. occasionally taps third-party service providers, subsidiaries, affiliates and partners to aid in the management, maintenance and content building activities for this website such as creative design, marketing, analytics, programming, site maintenance and customer service. These entities have access to information necessary for their commissioned services and functions. Under contract, they are obligated as well to maintain the confidentiality and security of any personal information collected from this website. They are also restricted from using, selling, distributing or altering data in any way other than to provide services as stipulated in their service agreements with the company.

Digitel Mobile Philippines, Inc. may also use or disclose personal information in good faith if required to do so by law under the belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to applicable law or comply with legal processes served on the company or on the website; (b) protect and defend company rights and properties, those of the website and its users, and (c) act under emergency circumstances to protect the safety and security of the general public, including the company and all its affiliates.

Digitel Mobile Philippines, Inc.also collects related information to help it customize its contents and presentation and tailor fit the website to serve user interests and concerns. The company uses “cookies” to understand which part of this website is the most popular, which page is the most visited, and even the average amount of time spent by every user in a particular page. This information is used solely to assist in improving website content, design and functions. The website is however fully-functional even without the retention of cookies. Users may choose to block cookies from the site through their browser settings. Digitel Mobile Philippines, Inc.also strives to protect the transmission of any information submitted by visitors. The company nevertheless cannot warrant that the transmission of data will be fully secured especially under the external circumstances and other third-party elements. All submissions are at the risk of page visitors.

Any information shared in public areas of this website, such as the message boards and feedback sections, becomes public. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information that the user deems as open for public consumption. Users are advised to be mindful of disclosing information and posting any personal data that are intended to be private.

This website is created and published under the jurisdiction of the Republic of the Philippines and is therefore subject to any laws of the Republic of the Philippines. Users who are located in countries outside the Republic of the Philippines and those who voluntarily submit information to the company through this website thereby consent to the use of such information as stipulated in this Privacy Policy and on the transmission of such information according to the standards and forms set by the Republic of the Philippines. Digitel Mobile Philippines, Inc. will not be liable under any circumstances for damages resulting from the use of information collected from visitors of this website.

Digitel Mobile Philippines, Inc. may change the terms of this Privacy Policy to reflect, among others, the changes in the way it collects visitor information and feedback. All inquiries and related concerns must be directed to the company.


 

 Subsidiaries and Affiliates
 PLDT Smart Communications, Inc.Voyager Innovations, Inc. 
 ePLDT Cignal TV FINTQNOLOGIES CORP.
 PayMaya Philippines, Inc.   

 

 Partners
 3PL 7 BOX UP8 Elements Pte. Limited 8Telcom, Inc. 
ABS-CBN Corp. ACCENT MICRO PRODUCTS INC. Accenture, Inc. Access Mobile Co. Ltd.
ACISION UK LTD ActivasiaADI ASIANIC DIST. INC. AEROPHONE ENTERPRISES & CO
 AGSX PH Airtalk Mobile Communications Akromont Marketing Corp. ALCATEL
Alliance ALLWORLD CORPORATIONAmdocs Phils. Inc. American Express
AppleAptilo Arquillo dela Cruz & Associates Law OfficesA-shop
 Asiadok Inc Asianic aPay Payment Technology Corp. AsiaPay Payment Technology Corp.
 Asiatel Aspire Lifestyle / International SOS Ateneo De Manila University ATLASSIAN SOFTWARE SYSTEMS PTY LTD
 Auth0, Inc
 AUTOMATIC APPLIANCE Ayannah InformationSolutions Aztech Solution International Corp.
 Banana Mobile Group, Inc. BDO Berinne Besdeals, Inc.
 BESTOPTIONS ASSISTANCE INC. Big Sky Nation, Inc.  ph Inc. Blackberry
 Boardwalk Bochitta Boku Network Services Inc. Brandworks
 Bubble Motion Pte Ltd Bustos Law Office CALL DESIGN CC Mobile Financial Services Philippines Inc.
 CEBU QINGXIN ENTERPRISE Cebuana Lhuillier Cellcom World Communication CELLEX NETWORKS SYSTEMS (2007) LTD
 

SMS GLOBAL TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED (SMSHK)/ SMS GLOBAL TECHNOLOGIES INC.


Cellon Ltd. Centennial Centili Limited
 CFSI Charle's Cellzone Chikka Philippines, Inc. Chubb
 CIBI Information, Inc. Cignal TV, Inc. Cinco Citibank
 Coda Payments Communigate Technologies, Inc. Compex Complink
 COMPTEL OYJ / COMPTEL CORPORATIONComputerbytes Comworks CONSOLIDATED MANAGEMENT RESOURCES INC.
 Consumer Republiq Cormant Cortel Law Office Cosmic Digital Universe Inc
 Creative InfoSolutions, Inc. CTI CTVCURO Teknika Inc. 
 Customer Frontline Solutions Inc. (Bayad Center) D5 Dakila Cable TV Corp Dell
 DIARS DIGILIFE Digital Turbine Singapore Private LimitedDigital Music Creatives, Inc.
 Digitel Mobile Philippines, Inc. (DMPI) Dimension Data Diners DingLi Corp., Ltd.,
 Directories Phils. Corp. (formerly ANTS) DluckyDMN Expats

DMPI



 Dragonpay Corporation DTC Dun & Bradstreet Philippines, Inc. Dwinar
 EasyTrip Services Corporation Ebiz  
 Elite Global Eltek EL GRANDE MESSENGERIAL SERVICES, INC. EMC
 ePDS, INC. Equitable Card Network ERICSSON AB   ERICSSON TELECOMMUNICATIONS, INC.
 Emerson Power E-Science Evamp & Saanga Solutions EVOLVING SYSTEMS LIMITED
 Excite Experian ExpressPay Inc. Facebook, Inc.
 FASTRAK SERVICES, INC. Firestarter Firewire First Mobile Phils Inc.
 First Telecom FLASH FLASHER NEXT GEN FONERANGE
 FONESTYLE ACCESSORIES Forest Interactive Development Incorporated Fortumo OU Fox
 Fritz and Maczio FUJITSU PHILIPPINES, INC. Funguy Studio Philippines, Inc. G&D (GIESECKE & DEVRIENT)
 Galileo Gameloft Phillipines, Inc. Garena Philippines Inc. Gate Distribution
 GBPlay, Inc (formerly PlayOn) Geenger GetResponse Sp. z o.o. (electronic direct mail sending) GFG GROUP LIMITED
 GFK Philippines GIESECKE & DEVRIENT ASIA PTE LTD Global Pinoy Remittance Services Glyphstudios, Inc.
GMA New Media, Inc GOODLINE 

Google Asia Pacific Pte. Ltd.


 Google Inc.
 Got Deals Mobile Inc.Gotuaco, Del Rosario Insurance Brokers, Inc.
 Great Deal Communications Hand Interactive, Inc. (Buqo)
 HEWLETT-PACKARD PHILIPPINES CORPORATION Hildawa Law Office HUAWEI INTERNATIONAL PTE. LTD  HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES PHILS., INC.
 Hyperlync Technologies Inc. IBM PHILIPPINES, INC. iFlix Sdn BhdI-Contacts Corp
 I-Gateway Mobile Philippines, Inc. IMFREE, INC. Indra Philippines, Inc. INDUS SOFTWARE TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED
 Indus Software Technologies Pvt. Ltd. INFINITE MOBILE SOLUTIONS Info Professionals, Inc. INFOCOM TECHNOLOGIES, INC.
 INFOMAX SYSTEMS SOLUTIONS & SERVICES INC. INFORMATION EXPRESS SERVICE, INC. (INFORMEX) INFORMATION PROFESSIONALS, INC. Infospring Research
 INTEC BILLING, INC. Intertraffic Transport Corporation (ITC) INTOGADGETS Ion Management Solution
 IPay88 Philippines Inc. IPC (IP Converge) IPLUS INTELLIGENT NETWORK, INC. ISPI Global
 IT Corea IT Managers Ivory Music and Video, Inc. (Sony Ivory) iWant TV
 JunoTele Pte. Ltd. Kantar Added Value (Saffron) KIMSTORE Kreatif Bersama (Philippines), Inc.
 Lantro Phils., Inc. Lazada LBC (sub KA: Novellis) Lead Hope Digital Inc.
 LENOVO / MOTOROLA Lighthouse Linode, LLC LPT Ultramega 
LRT
 Mactel Mactelecom Corp. MAIL EXPERT MESSENGERIAL & GEN SERVICES INC.
 Manila Express Payment MATRIXX SOFTWARE, INC. MCA Music, Inc. Mega Cellular Network, Inc.
 Megamobile Inc. MEJABS SERVICES. INC. MEMO EXPRESS Meralco
 MESSAGING SOLUTIONS PROVIDER, INC Metrobank Mile10MICROSOFT PHILIPPINES, INC.
 MILES CELLPHONE AND ACCESSORIES Millward Brown Philippines (MB) Mindmap Mineski
 Mirof Mlhuillier Mobiamo Limited (formerly Paymentwall)Mobiadvanced Interactive Limited
 Mobile Tech Services (Singapore) Pte. Limited Mobistyle Mobitrans FZ-LLC Monde Nissin
 Moose Media, Inc.. Mountain Dew MTech MUENCHEN CORP
 MyPhone com Inc. National Bookstore Nazara Technologies
 NEC PHILIPPINES, INC. Nestle Phils net mobile AG NET1 APPLIED TECHNOLOGIES SOUTH AFRICA (PTY) LTD. 
 Netwire Solutions Specialist, Inc. NEWNET COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGIES B.V. Newport Prepaid Solutions Nielsen Philippines
NOKIA SOLUTIONS AND NETWORKS OY 

 NOKIA SOLUTIONS AND NETWORKS PHILIPPINES, INC.


NovareNovelis
 O+ USA Octomind Mobile Content Services OksPinoy Inc. Omni Digital Media Ventures, Inc. (aka Blink)
One Horizon Group, IncOne Asia Touchpoint
One World Distribution EnterpriseOokbee
 OPENCODE SYSTEMS LTDOpera Software AS OPPO OPTIMA DIGITAL, INC.
 ORACLE (PHILIPPINES) CORPORATION Orange & Bronze ORANGE FIX Oxford
 Pahrsek PAL (Mabuhay Miles) Palawan Pawnshop PayMaya Philippines, Inc.
 PBA Properties, Inc. PCN Perez De Tagle, Fabie & Jentes Philippine Survey and Research Center (PSRC)
 Pitney Bowes Playpark Inc. PLDT GLOBAL POINTMAN PLACEMENT SPECIALIST, INC.
 Polyeast Records Inc. Power Mac Powerhouse Powerhouse Distributor, Inc.
 Praise Incorporated Private Communication PROMARK CORPORATION PXI
 

Quicktrax Marketing Corp.


RAMLAY PRIME HOLDINGS, INC.RC GOLDLINERC Goldline
 Red Dot Red Hat REDKNEE SOLUTIONS (UK) LIMITED / REDKNEE SOLUTIONS INC. Remitbox
 RGMA Marketing & Productions Inc. Rising Tide Mobile Entertainment, Inc. Robinsons Convenience Store Robinsons Inc.
 Robinsons Ventures RS Santos Law Firm RSC 

RULLS CELLPHONE AND ACCESSORIES


 SAFEFREIGHT SERVICES INC. Samsung San Roque Supermarket Sandz Phils
 SAP PHILIPPINES INC. SAVE N EARNSAS Institute (Philippines) Inc. Schneider Electric
SEARCHERS & STAFFERS CORP.SelectaSept3 Technology Sdn. BhdServflex Inc.
 

Shop4Fun, Inc. (formerly All Serve/Cherry Credits)

 

Siena Mobile


 SIENNA SILICON VALLEY
 

Sitetel

SKK MOBILE
 Sky Roam SLI
 SM Mart SM Savings and Loan Association Smart e-Money Inc. Smarty Marketing
 SMI SMS Global Tech Inc. Sobredilla Law Office Software Lab Inc.
 SOLVENTO PHILIPPINES, INC. SopranoSpeedex
 SPEEDEX COURIER & FORWARDER, INC.
 SPI CRM INC. SPI Global 

CLAIRE (SECURITY)


 Star Appliance
 Starmobile STERLING GLOBAL CALL CENTER SUBEX LIMITED Summit Collection and Allied Services
 Sumo Group Inc. 

Super 8


 Supplies Station Inc SurveyMonkey, Inc.
 SY and JAE Corporation Symantec SYNCHRONOSS SOFTWARE IRELAND LIMITED / SYNCHRONOSS TECHNOLOGIES PHILIPPINES
 Sysmobile Philippines, Inc. (Binbit) Tangent Tango Taylor Nelson Sofres (TNS)
 TBWA\Santiago Mangada Puno Advertising, Inc. TECHBOX TERADATA PHILIPPINES, LLC THE BILL SENDER CORPORATION (TRADE NAME: THE BILL SENDER CORP)
The Law Firm of Lauron delos Reyes & PartnersThe Walt Disney Company (Southeast Asia) Pte. LimiteThemeworks Tiaxa
 Timwe Asia Pacific Sdn. Bhd. Topserve Service Solutions, Inc. Trackstar Transmolitor
 TransUnion Information Solutions, Inc. Trends and Technologies, Inc. TUDLO INNOVATIONS / OCD Tutuka Software (Pty) Ltd.
 Typeform, S.L. (Cloud-based customer surveys) UBER UltramegaTose Co., Ltd.
TV 5Unilever

 UNIVERSAL RECORD Universal Records
 Uniwiz Trade Sales, Inc Upstream Marketing Program Limited 

Usabilla b.V.


 USSC (CTI local)
 
Vectras
 Ventaja Venture Lead Data Versatech
 VILLMAN Vision Critical VIVA Records Corporation Vmobile
 Vodafone Warner Music Philippines, Inc. Wide Wide World Express Corporation WIDGET CITY
Winnable Marketing Corp.WirelessHQ Corp. 

With Him Trading

Xaimecs
 Xurpas, Inc. Xytrix Yondu Inc. Youphoric Labs (Formerly Striker)
 YouTubeZed Philippines, Inc.  Zendesk Inc. Zingmobile Pte Ltd
 ZIP BUSINESS SERVICES, INC.  Zong Zuffa International, LLC 

 


 


Cookie Policy

At Digitel Mobile Philippines, Inc., we are committed to safeguarding your personal information, and we are transparent about how we handle your personal information. Accordingly, we developed this Cookies Notice to inform you about our use of cookies across our websites. We want you to understand what cookies are, how Digitel Mobile Philippines, Inc. uses cookies and what your choices are.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file, often containing a unique identifier, stored by your web browser when you visit a website. Websites use cookies to help provide certain functions, and to personalize your web experience by remembering things like your language preferences or items in your shopping cart.

How does Digitel Mobile Philippines, Inc. use cookies?

Digitel Mobile Philippines, Inc. uses cookies to understand how you interact with our websites, communications, services and selected third party websites primarily with the aim of improving your user experience. The following is a summary of how Digitel Mobile Philippines, Inc. uses cookies:

Digitel Mobile Philippines, Inc. uses cookies that are essential for navigating and enabling certain functioning of Digitel Mobile Philippines, Inc. websites. For example, these types of cookies assist Digitel Mobile Philippines, Inc. in authenticating you and your device or allows Digitel Mobile Philippines, Inc. to administer secure websites for security purposes. If you choose to disable these cookies, specific features of the Digitel Mobile Philippines, Inc. websites, such as accessing your account or making a purchase, may not be available.

Digitel Mobile Philippines, Inc. uses cookies to understand how customers use Digitel Mobile Philippines, Inc. websites and services in order to improve performance. Performance cookies generate aggregated, de-identified information which provide insights into trends and usage patterns that may be used for business analysis, website and service improvements, and for determining performance metrics. For example, these types of cookies help track the number of visitors to our websites.

Digitel Mobile Philippines, Inc. uses cookies to remember your selections while visiting a Digitel Mobile Philippines, Inc. website. These types of cookies allow Digitel Mobile Philippines, Inc. to recognize your device so that you do not have to provide the same information repeatedly. For example, we may use cookies to remember your language preferences or province selected.

Digitel Mobile Philippines, Inc. uses cookies to personalize your experience while visiting a Digitel Mobile Philippines, Inc. website. These cookies may be used to deliver Digitel Mobile Philippines, Inc. content to you that is customized to your interests based on an inference from your browsing patterns on our websites or from your customer relationship with us. For example, a relevant Offer about a product or service may be displayed to you based on the existing products and services you currently have with Digitel Mobile Philippines, Inc.

Digitel Mobile Philippines, Inc. uses cookies to deliver tailored Digitel Mobile Philippines, Inc. advertising to you. We may work with advertising agencies to place cookies to help deliver ads on third party websites where we purchase advertising. These types of third party cookies enable us to understand what Digitel Mobile Philippines, Inc. ads you see and interact with, both on our website and on third party websites. This helps us to measure the success of our advertising campaigns. For example, when you click on a Digitel Mobile Philippines, Inc. ad on a third-party website, cookies are used to track the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. As part of this process, we do not disclose your personal information to the third-party website.

In addition to cookies, Digitel Mobile Philippines, Inc. also uses pixel tags which are small transparent images embedded in a web page or an email. We use pixel tags in connection with cookies to help operate our website and emails. For example, Digitel Mobile Philippines, Inc. may include pixel tags in email messages or newsletters in order to determine whether or not they are opened or acted on. Third parties may also use pixel tags to help compile aggregated statistics and determine the effectiveness of Digitel Mobile Philippines, Inc. promotional campaigns.

What are your options with cookies?

You have a number of options on how you manage your cookies. Through your browser settings, you can accept, refuse or delete cookies. However, if you choose to delete or refuse to accept cookies, some or all of the functions on our Digitel Mobile Philippines, Inc. websites may not be available to you. To change your browser cookies settings you can visit the following help pages:




Top